K-12 Champions

k12BlurredHeader(* denotes winner on tiebreaks)

2017

  • High School Championship / Denker: Jason Zhou
  • All Girls (NGIT): Thalia Cervantes
  • Missouri Scholastic Championship Teams
    • K-12: Parkway South HS, Ballwin
    • K-9: Crossroads College Prep, St. Louis
    • K-8: Ladue MS, Ladue
    • K-6: Parkway Southwest MS, Manchester
    • K-5:
      • Oak Brook ES, Ballwin
      • New City School, St. Louis
    • K-3: Spoede ES, St. Louis
  • Missouri Scholastic Individual
    • K-12 (USCF Crosstable)
      • Board 1: Tom Polgar-Shutzman, Parkway South HS, Manchester
      • Board 2: David Dong*, Crossroads College Prep, St. Louis
      • Board 3: Jason Pummer*, Ladue HS, Ladue
      • Board 4: Jacob Boehlje*, Metro HS, St. Louis
    • K-9: Tanay Chandak, Parkway West HS, Ballwin
    • K-8: Benjamin Shoykhet*, Ladue MS, Ladue
    • K-6: Wilson Gao, Parkway West MS, Chesterfield
    • K-5: Winston Gao*, Mason Ridge ES, St. Louis
    • K-3: Aaron Lin, Conway ES, Conway

2016

  • High School Championship / Denker: Jason Zhou
  • All Girls: Thalia Cervantes
  • Missouri Scholastic Championship Teams
    • K-12: Metro HS, St. Louis
    • K-9: St. Joseph Academy, St. Joseph
    • K-8: Parkway Northeast, Creve Ceour
    • K-6: Ladue MS, Ladue
    • K-5: Oak Brook ES, Ballwin
    • K-3: New City School, St. Louis
  • Missouri Scholastic Individual
    • K-12
      • Board 1: Tom Polgar-Shutzman*, Parkway South HS, Manchester
      • Board 2: Jason Schibler, Marquetts HS, St. Louis
      • Board 3: Alex Panchot*, Metro HS, St. Louis
      • Board 4: Quinton Le*, Metro HS, St. Louis
    • K-9: Mitul Pandya, Forst Zumwalt West HS, O’Fallon
    • K-8: Jonathan Gollapudi*, Parkway Northeast MS, Creve Coeur
    • K-6: Benjamin Liu, Ladue MS, Ladue
    • K-5: Andrew Teh, Concord ES, St. Louis
    • K-3: Arjun Puri, MICDS, St. Louis

 

2015

  • High School Championship / Denker: Margaret Hua
  • All Girls: Thalia Cervantes
  • Missouri Scholastic Championship Teams
    • K-12: Parkway West HS, Ballwin
    • K-9: St. Joseph Academy, St. Joseph
    • K-8: John Burroughs, St. Louis
    • K-6:
      • New City School, St. Louis *
      • St. Joseph Academy, St. Joseph
    • K-5: Ladue 5th Grade Center, Ladue
    • K-3:  (co-champions)
      • New City School, St. Louis
      • St. Joseph Academy, St. Joseph
  • Missouri Scholastic Individual
    • K-12
      • Board 1
        • Kevin Cao*, Parkway Central HS, Chesterfield
        • Kevin Hahn, Helias HS, Jefferson City
      • Board 2
        • Thomas Xiong*, Ladue HS, Ladue
        • Jeremy Smith, John Burrows, St. Louis
      • Board 3: George Liu, Parkway West HS, Ballwin
      • Board 4
        • Amanda Cao, John Burrows, St. Louis (co-champion)
        • Nico L Stranquist, Parkway West HS, Ballwin (co-champion)
        • Alex Panchot, St. Louis Metro HS, St. Louis
    • K-9: Ben Boaz, Homeschool, St. Louis
    • K-8: Jason Zhou, John Burroughs, St. Louis
    • K-6: Erik Tkachenko, Ladue
    • K-5: (co-champions)
      • Iris Zhou, Ladue 5th Grade Center, Ladue
      • Benjamin Liu, Ladue 5th Grade Center, Ladue
    • K-3: Joshua Gollapudi, McKelvey ES, Maryland Heights

2014

  • High School Championship / Denker:
  • All Girls:
  • Missouri Scholastic Championship Teams
    • K-12: Vianney HS, Kirkwood
    • K-9: (co-champions)
      • St. Joseph Academy, St. Joseph
      • Vianney HS, Kirkwood
    • K-8: Ladue MS, Ladue
    • K-6: New City School, St. Louis
    • K-5: The Pembrooke Hill School, Kansas City
    • K-3: Central Christian ES, St. Louis
  • Missouri Scholastic Individual
    • K-12:
      • Board 1: Iskandar Aripov, Webster Groves HS, Webster Groves
      • Board 2: Stephen J Zhang, Parkway West HS, Ballwin
      • Board 3: Andrew Krekeler, Vianney HS, Kirkwood
      • Board 4: Nikita Thompson, Vianney HS, Kirkwood
    • K-9: Diamond Abdus-Shakoor, Homeschool, St. Louis
    • K-8: Ronit Kirumaki, Ladue MS, Ladue
    • K-6: Russell Bigham, New City School, St. Louis
    • K-5: (co-champions)
      • Samuel Chen, Conway ES, Conway
      • Erik Tkachenko, Ladue 5th Grade Center, Ladue
    • K-3:  Wilson Gao, Mason Ridge ES, St. Louis

2013

  • High School Championship / Denker:
  • All Girls:
  • Missouri Scholastic Championship Teams
    • K-12: St. Louis Metro HS, St. Louis
    • K-9: St. Joseph Academy, St. Joseph
    • K-8: Ladue MS, Ladue
    • K-6: New City School, St. Louis
    • K-5: Spoede ES, St. Louis
    • K-3: Spoede ES, St. Louis
  • Missouri Scholastic Individual
    • K-12
      • Board 1: Kevin Cao, Parkway Central HS, Chesterfield
      • Board 2: Stephen J Zhang, Parkway West HS, Ballwin
      • Board 3: Adrian Marley-Weaver, St. Louis Metro HS, St. Louis
      • Board 4: (co-champions)
        • Houston Miller, St. Louis Metro HS, St. Louis
        • Andrew Krekeler, Vianney HS, Kirkwood
    • K-9: Margaret Hua, MICDS, St. Louis
    • K-8: (co-champions)
      • Julian Proleiko, Homeschool
      • Ben Boaz, Homeschool
    • K-6: Jason Zhou, Chesterfield Day MS, Chesterfield
    • K-5: Jason Ding, Spoede ES, St. Louis
    • K-3: Iris Zhou, Old Bonhomme ES, St. Louis

2012

  • High School Championship / Denker:
  • All Girls:
  • Missouri Scholastic Championship Teams
    • K-12: Parkway North HS, St. Louis
    • K-9: Clayton HS, St. Louis
    • K-8: Wydown MS, St. Louis
    • K-6: New City School, St. Louis
    • K-5: New City School, St. Louis
    • K-3: Spoede ES, St. Louis
  • Missouri Scholastic Individual
    • K-12
      • Board 1: (co-champions)
        • Isaiah Gadson, Pattonville HS, Maryland Heights
        • William Tong, Parkway West HS, Ballwin
      • Board 2: (co-champions)
        • Garrett McMindes, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
        • Tristan Jappa, Parkway North HS, St. Louis
      • Board 3: Ben Trask, Metro HS, St. Louis
      • Board 4: Alex Moellering, Vianney HS, St. Louis
    • K-9: Ansar Lemon, Homeschool
    • K-8: Margaret Hua, Parkway West MS, Chesterfield
    • K-6: Zoe Lemon, Homeschool
    • K-5: Jason Zhou, Chesterfield Day MS, Chesterfield
    • K-3: Jason Ding, Spoede ES, St. Louis

2011

  • High School Championship / Denker:
  • All Girls:
  • Missouri Scholastic Championship Teams
    • K-12:
      • Rockhurst HS*, Kansas City
      • Lamar HS, Lamar
    • K-9: Crossroads School, St. Louis
    • K-8: Wydown MS, St. Louis
    • K-6: Central Christian ES, St. Louis
    • K-5: Pembroke Hill School, Kansas City
    • K-3: Pembroke Hill School, Kansas City
  • Missouri Scholastic Individual
    • K-12
      • Board 1: James Larkin Smith, Homeschooler (Lamar HS), Lamar
      • Board 2: Andrew Schatz, Parkway Central HS, Chesterfield
      • Board 3: Thomas Tran, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
      • Board 4: Harry J Hawkins IV, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
    • K-9: William Nesham, Liberty Classical School, O’Fallon
    • K-8:
      • Kevin Cao, Parkway Central MS, Kansas City
      • Ansar Lemon, Homeschool
    • K-6: Keturah J Gadson, Central Christian ES, St. Louis
    • K-5:
      • Zoe Lemon, Homeschool
      • Jason Zhou, Chesterfield Day MS, Chesterfield
    • K-3: Jason Ding, Spoede ES, St. Louis

2010

  • High School Championship / Denker:
  • All Girls:
  • Missouri Scholastic Championship Teams
    • K-12: Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
    • K-9: Vianney HS, St. Louis
    • K-8:  Parkway Northeast MS, St. Louis
    • K-6: New City School, St. Louis
    • K-5: Spoede ES, St. Louis
    • K-3: McKelvey ES, Maryland Heights
  • Missouri Scholastic Individual
    • K-12
      • Board 1: Henry Cao, Parkway Central HS, Chesterfield
      • Board 2: Arjun K Khurana, Rock Bridge HS, Columbia
      • Board 3:
        • Alex Esposito, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
        • Andrew Dan Schatz, Parkway Central HS, Chesterfield
        • Isadora Grossman, Ladue HS, Ladue
      • Board 4:
        • Michael Cranwill, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
        • William A Hodel, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
        • Jon Mura, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
    • K-9: James Larkin Smith, Homeschool, Lamar
    • K-8: Kevin Cao, Parkway Central MS, Kansas City
    • K-6: Margaret Hua, Parkway West MS, Chesterfield
    • K-5: Keturah J Gadson, Central Christian ES, St. Louis
    • K-3:
      • Jason Schibler, Claymont ES, Ballwin
      • Jason Zhou, Chesterfield Day MS, Chesterfield

 

2009

  • High School Championship / Denker:
  • All Girls:
  • Missouri Scholastic Championship Teams
    • K-12: Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
    • K-9: Westminster Christian Academy, St. Louis
    • K-8: Sperreng MS, St. Louis
    • K-6: Central Christian Elementary School, St. Louis
    • K-5: The Pembroke Hill School, Kansas City
    • K-3: The Pembroke Hill School, Kansas City
  • Missouri Scholastic Individual
    • K-12
      • Board 1:
        • Nick Karlow, Valley Park HS, Valley Park
        • Andrew Latham, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
      • Board 2:
        • Steven J Rand, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
        • William A Hodel, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
      • Board 3: Alex Esposito, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
      • Board 4:
        • Matt R Frankenberg, Washington HS, Washington
        • Christopher G Viamontes, Chaminade HS, St. Louis
        • Jon Mura, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
    • K-9: Jay A Shapiro, Lafayette HS, Wildwood
    • K-8: Isaiah Gadson, Pattonville Heights MS, Maryland Heights
    • K-6: Kevin Cao, Parkway Central MS, Chesterfield
    • K-5: Margaret Hua, Pierremont ES, Ballwin
    • K-3: Justin Chen, Spoede ES, St. Louis

2008

  • High School Championship / Denker:
  • All Girls:
  • Missouri Scholastic Championship Teams
    • K-12: Parkway Central HS, St. Louis
    • K-9: McKinley Classical Leadership Academy, St. Louis
    • K-8: Sperreng MS, St. Louis
    • K-6: The Pembroke Hill School, Kansas City
    • K-5: The Pembroke Hill School, Kansas City
    • K-3: The Pembroke Hill School, Kansas City
  • Missouri Scholastic Individual
    • K-12
      • Board 1:
        • Kevin Guo, Parkway Central HS, St. Louis
        • Nick Karlow, Valley Park HS, Valley Park
      • Board 2: Brad Schlosser, Parkway Central HS, St. Louis
      • Board 3:
        • Henry Cao, Parkway Central HS, St. Louis
        • Alex Esposito, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
      • Board 4:
        • Mohammed A K Siddiqui, Parkway Central HS, St. Louis
        • Jeremy Dillin, Lindbergh HS, St. Louis
    • K-9: Noah Sondov-Gold, Ladue HS, St. Louis
    • K-8: James Larkin Smith, Homeschool, Lamar
    • K-6: Sarah Sampei, The Pembroke Hill School, Kansas City
    • K-5: Kevin Cao, Shanendoah Valley ES, St. Louis
    • K-3: Nathan Phan, Spoede ES, St. Louis

2007

  • High School Championship / Denker:
  • All Girls:
  • Missouri Scholastic Championship Teams
    • K-12:
      • Parkway Central HS, St. Louis
      • Clayton HS, St. Louis
    • K-9: Rockhurst HS, Kansas City
    • K-8: Ladue MS, St. Louis
    • K-6:
      • Chesterfield Day ES, Chesterfield
      • McKinley Classical Junior Academy, St. Louis
    • K-5: The Pembroke Hill School, Kansas City
  • Missouri Scholastic Individual
    • K-12
      • Board 1:
        • Nick Karlow *, Valley Park HS, Valley Park
        • Kevin Guo, Parkway Central HS, St. Louis
        • Taylor Tyre, Washington HS, Washington
      • Board 2: Josh Morris, Parkway North HS, St. Louis
      • Board 3:
        • Christopher Richmond *, Parkway South HS, St. Louis
        • Charles Johnson, Clayton HS, St. Louis
      • Board 4:
        • Mohammed A K Siddiqui *, Parkway Central HS, St. Louis
        • Curtis Beasley, Parkway South HS, St. Louis
    • K-9: Jake Amann, Rock Bridge HS, Columbia
    • K-8: Henry Cao – Parkway Central MS, Chesterfield
    • K-6:
      • Isaiah Gadson, Central Christian ES, St. Louis
      • Rio Pimentel, McKinley Classical Junior Academy, St. Louis
    • K-5:
      • Kevin Cao, Shenandoah Valley ES, Chesterfield
      • William Tong, Pierremont ES, Ballwin